Programme Preview

24.1.–2.2.2020 | Final lineup will be available in January

Friday 24.1.

9:00 – 19:00 | Botanic Garden Berlin

You Will Go Away One Day But I Will Not
Installation by Maria Thereza Alves & Lucrecia Dalt [INT]
→ Tickets at the Botanic Garden entrance, included for CTM Gold Pass holders

19:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien

CTM 2020 Exhibition Opening
Free entrance 

23:00 | Berghain | Panorama Bar

CTM 2020 Opening Club Night
Afrodeutsche – "Amt der Seele" [UK]
Zamilska [PL]
Giant Swan [UK]
MNNNKJDE [MX/DE]
Aquarian [CA/DE]
Akua [US]

Panorama Bar
DJ Plead [AU/DE]
Guedra Guedra [MA]
KG [UK]
Catu Diosis [UG]
→ Tickets at the door only

Saturday 25.1.



9:00 – 19:00 | Botanic Garden Berlin

You Will Go Away One Day But I Will Not
Installation by Maria Thereza Alves & Lucrecia Dalt [INT]
→ Tickets at the Botanic Garden entrance, included for CTM Gold Pass holders

19:00 | HAU 1

CTM 2020 Opening Concert
Animals of Distinction, Fly Pan Am & United Visual Artists – "Frontera" [CA]
Jasmine Guffond & Ilan Katin [INT]
Included in Gold Passes only
→ Buy tickets

23:00 | Griessmuehle

Room I
Ivicore [VE/UK]
Lafawndah [INT]
MUXXXE [MX]
Tomasa del Real [CL]
Moesha 13 [FR]
DJ Scotch Egg & Khanja & MC Yallah [INT]
Isa GT [CO]

Room II
Ghettoraid takeover with jpeg.love, Souci, Tamila, Turk & Fin, Young Lychee, $ombi, DJ Fucks Himself [IE/DE]
→ Buy tickets

Sunday 26.1.



9:00 – 19:00 | Botanic Garden Berlin

You Will Go Away One Day But I Will Not
Installation by Maria Thereza Alves & Lucrecia Dalt [INT]
→ Tickets at the Botanic Garden entrance, included for CTM Gold Pass holders

12:00 - 18:00 | Kunstquartier Studio1

Research Networking Day
Presented by UdK Berlin University of the Arts, the German Association for Music Business and Music Culture Research (GMM), and Humboldt University
→ RND 2020 programme overview
→ Free entrance

19:00 | HAU 1

CTM 2020 Opening Concert Reprise
Animals of Distinction, Fly Pan Am & United Visual Artists – "Frontera" [CA]
Jasmine Guffond & Ilan Katin [INT]
→ Buy tickets

21:00 | HAU 2

Jessica Ekomane [FR/DE]
Andrea Belfi [IT/DE]
→ Buy tickets

Monday 27.1.


9:00 – 19:00 | Botanic Garden Berlin

You Will Go Away One Day But I Will Not
Installation by Maria Thereza Alves & Lucrecia Dalt [INT]
→ Tickets at the Botanic Garden entrance, included for CTM Gold Pass holders

12:00–18:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien

Liminal discourse programme: MusicMakers Hacklab Inputs
Tad Ermitaño [PH]
& more TBA
→ Tickets at the door only

19:00 | HAU 2

Karel van Laere [NL] – "The Non-Present Performer"
→ Buy tickets

Tuesday 28.1.

9:00 – 19:00 | Botanic Garden Berlin

You Will Go Away One Day But I Will Not
Installation by Maria Thereza Alves & Lucrecia Dalt [INT]
→ Tickets at the Botanic Garden entrance, included for CTM Gold Pass holders

12:00 – 18:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien

Liminal Discourse Programme
Emile Frankel [AU]
& more TBA

Projektraum: Radio Lab talks
Thomas Wagensommerer [AT]
Dani Gal & Ghazi Barakat [INT]
Num [IR/GE]
Marcus Gammel [DE]
meLê Yamomo [INT]
→ Tickets at the door only

19:00 | HAU 1

Dorine Mokha & Elia Rediger [CH/CD] – "Hercules of Lubumbashi"
→ Buy tickets

19:30 | HAU 2

Karel van Laere [NL] – "The Non-Present Performer"
→ Buy tickets

21:00 | Berghain

Ashley Fure – "Hive Rise" [US]
Dis Fig [US/DE]
Rakta [BR]
& more TBA
→ Buy tickets

Wednesday 29.1.

9:00 – 19:00 | Botanic Garden Berlin

You Will Go Away One Day But I Will Not
Installation by Maria Thereza Alves & Lucrecia Dalt [INT]
→ Tickets at the Botanic Garden entrance, included for CTM Gold Pass holders

12:00–18:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien

Liminal Discourse programme
Sasha Geffen [US]
Jens Balzer [DE]
& more TBA

Projektraum: Rethinking Music Ecosystems I
Emma Warren [UK]
Angus Finlayson [UK/DE]
Aida Baghernejad [DE]
& more TBA
→ Tickets at the door only

14:00 | HAU 2

Technosomatics workshop
Frédéric Gies [NL]
→ Included in Gold passes with pre-registration (limited capacity)
→ Buy tickets

19:00 | HAU 1

Hercules of Lubumbashi
Dorine Mokha & Elia Rediger [CH/CD]
→ Buy tickets

19:45, 22:00 | radialsystem Halle

CBM 8032 AV
Robert Henke [DE] 
→ Included in Gold Passes only
→ Buy tickets (19:45 — show 1)
→ Buy tickets (22:00 — show 2)

20:00 | Betonhalle

Chernobyl (show 1)
Hildur Guðnadóttir ft. Chris Watson and Sam Slater [INT]
→ Included in Gold Passes only
→ Buy tickets

21:00 | Berghain | Säule

In Between Ends – CTM & transmediale Night
Wesley Goatley – "Chthonia" [UK]
Demystification Committee – "ECHO FX" [INT]
Johanna Bruckner – "Sym-poetic Desires" [CH]
xin [INT]
Patiño & Schuttel – "No Laughing Matter" [INT]
emptyset [UK/DE]

Absurd Trax vs Selam X
T0C1S [HK]
ava* [DE]
Nerve [HK]
FOTAN LAIKI [HK]
ASJ [HK]
Thegn ft. Dis Fig [INT]
Kelvin T [HK]
Alexmalism [HK]
→ Buy tickets

Thursday 30.1.



9:00 – 19:00 | Botanic Garden Berlin

You Will Go Away One Day But I Will Not
Installation by Maria Thereza Alves & Lucrecia Dalt [INT]
→ Tickets at the Botanic Garden entrance, included for CTM Gold Pass holders

12:00 – 18:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien

Liminal Discourse Programme

Projektraum: Rethinking Music Ecosystems II
Emma Warren [UK]
& more TBA
→ Tickets at the door only

17:30 | radialsystem Halle

Inferno (show 1)
Louis-Philippe Demers & Bill Vorn [CA]
→ Buy tickets

19:30 | HAU 2

Dani Gal & Ghazi Barakat [INT] – "Altered State Solution"
NUM [IR/GE]
→ Buy tickets

20:00 | Betonhalle

Chernobyl (show 2)
Hildur Guðnadóttir ft. Chris Watson and Sam Slater [INT]
→ Included in Gold Passes Only
→ Buy tickets

21:00 | Berghain | Panorama Bar | Säule

Berghain
Lyra Pramuk [US/DE]
Nene H & Ensemble Basiani – "Chela" [INT]
Antoine Chessex – "Resounding" [CH]
Raja Kirik [ID]
Duma [KE]
Andy Stott [UK]
Cera Khin b2b Lokier [INT]

Panorama Bar
Born in Flamez [INT]
AYA [UK]
Sherelle [UK]
DJ Firmeza [PT]
A.Fruit [RU]

Säule
Frédéric Gies & Fiedel – "Dance is Ancient" [SE/DE]
→ Buy tickets

Friday 31.1.

9:00 – 19:00 | Botanic Garden Berlin

You Will Go Away One Day But I Will Not
Installation by Maria Thereza Alves & Lucrecia Dalt [INT]
→ Tickets at the Botanic Garden entrance, included for CTM Gold Pass holders

12:00–18:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien

Liminal discourse programme

Projektraum: Rethinking Music Ecosystems III
Kyle Devine [NO]
Eilidh McLaughlin [UK/DE]
Gigsta [BE/DE]
Chal Ravens [UK]
& more TBA
→ Tickets at the door only

19:30 | HAU 2

Sonic Rights: Music of Escape, Music of Belonging
Josh Kun, Milad Khawam & Rasha Hilwi [INT]
→ Buy tickets

22:00 | radialsystem Halle

Inferno
Louis-Philippe Demers & Bill Vorn [CA]
→ Buy tickets (22:00 — show 2)

19:45 | radialsystem Saal

Drops and Seeds (show 1)
Prumsodun Ok & NATYARASA, Ensemble KNM, Ana Maria Rodriguez, Fred Pommerehn [INT]
→ Included in Gold Passes only
→ Buy tickets

20:00 | Betonhalle

Occulting Disk
Deathprod (show 1) [NO]
→ Buy tickets

22:00 | Berghain | Panorama Bar | Säule

Berghain
Don Zilla [UG]
Gabber Modus Operandi ft Wahono x Nakibembe Ensemble [ID/UG]
Astrid Gnosis [UK]
Squarepusher [UK]
Virgen María [ES]
!luuli [US]
VTSS [PL/DE]

Panorama Bar
Ashley Venom [US]
DJ Diaki [ML]
Henry Wu [UK]
Valesuchi [CL]
Floyd Lavine b2b MINCO [ZA/DE]

Säule
3Ddancer (Alex the Fairy, Rachel Lyn, Volruptus) [INT]
→ Tickets at the door only

Saturday 1.2.

9:00 – 19:00 | Botanic Garden Berlin

You Will Go Away One Day But I Will Not
Installation by Maria Thereza Alves & Lucrecia Dalt [INT]
→ Tickets at the Botanic Garden entrance, included for CTM Gold Pass holders

12:00–18:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien

Liminal discourse programme
Raja Kirik [ID]
& more TBA
→ Tickets at the door only

17:30, 22:00 | radialsystem Halle

Inferno
Louis-Philippe Demers & Bill Vorn [CA]
→ Buy tickets (show 3)
→ Buy tickets (show 4)

19:45 | radialsystem Saal

Drops and Seeds (show 2)
Prumsodun Ok & NATYARASA, Ensemble KNM, Ana Maria Rodriguez, Fred Pommerehn [INT]
→ Included in Gold Passes only
→ Buy tickets

20:00 | Festsaal Kreuzberg

Kamaal Williams [UK]
Nakibembe Xylophone Troupe [UG]
→ Buy tickets

20:00 | Betonhalle 

Occulting Disk
Deathprod (show 2) [NO]
→ Buy tickets

23:00 | SchwuZ

Kathedrale
Slim Soledad [BR]
Teto Preto [BR]
Hibotep [SO/UG]
Bbymutha [US]
Debmaster & MC Yallah [UG]
Sicaria Sound [UK]

Salon
Mo Chan & DJ Kohlrabi [JP/DE]
Y-DRA – "No-Brain Dance" [ID]
Rizan Said [SY/DE]
Borokov Borokov [BE]

Bunker: Amplify Berlin
Jessika Khazrik [LB/DE]
Grinderteeth [NO/DE]
Max Dahlhaus [DE]
The Allegorist [HU/DE]
Bora [FR/DE]
→ Buy tickets

Sunday 2.2.

9:00 – 19:00 | Botanic Garden Berlin

You Will Go Away One Day But I Will Not
Installation by Maria Thereza Alves & Lucrecia Dalt [INT]
11:00 – 14:00 Special Matinee Talks Programme
→ Tickets at the Botanic Garden entrance, included for CTM Gold Pass holders

14:00, 19:45 | radialsystem Saal

Drops and Seeds 
Prumsodun Ok & NATYARASA, Ensemble KNM, Ana Maria Rodriguez, Fred Pommerehn [INT]
→ Included in Gold Passes only
→ Buy tickets (14:00 — show 3)
→ Buy tickets (19:45 — show 4)

15:00, 16:30, 18:00, 19:30 | Betonhalle

Opus Mors Pt 1-4
Jacob Kirkegaard [DK]
→ Buy tickets

16:30 | radialsystem Halle

MusicMakers Hacklab – Adaptation Finale
Hosted by Peter Kirn [US/DE] & Tad Ermitaño [PH] with Hacklab participants
→ Buy tickets

20:00 | Heimathafen Neukölln

CTM 2020 Closing Concert
Dan Deacon [US]
& more TBA
→ Buy tickets

23:00 | Paloma Bar

CTM 2020 Afterparty
Zopelar [BR]
Peter Kirn [US/DE]
Nene H [TU/DE]
Secretly Bovine [INT]
Happy New Tears [NL/DE]
Laura Diaz [BR]
Charlotte Bendiks [NO/DE]
→ Tickets at the door only