Warning: preg_match(): Unknown modifier 'd' in /home/users/club/htdocs/www.ctm-festival.de/typo3conf/ext/cwmobileredirect/Classes/Main.php on line 390 Discourse :: CTM Berlin - Festival for Adventurous Music and Art

Discourse

A Series of Lectures, Talks, and Presentations

Through panels, lectures, one-on-one interviews, and performances, the Discourse programme, stimulates a broad and free-roaming discussion on the ramications of CTM 2016's New Geographies theme from the multiple perspectives of different artists, cultural theorists, writers, lecturers, and more.

Revolving around the wide range of artistic strategies and movements examined during CTM’s music programme, the interconnected series of Discourse events create a special kind of think tank.

The 2016 Discourse programme was developed by CTM's Jan Rohlf and Norient, presenting a range of contributors to the "Seismographic Sounds. Visions of a New World" exhibition presented within the festival. Reflecting on the exhibition's multiple themes, Adam Harper, Meira Asher, Chris Saunders, Fokn Bois, Wendy Hsu, Sarah Abunama-Elgadi and many more discuss ethical borders when working with local sounds, postcolonialism and new strategies of researching music today. Invaluable contributions from the Humboldt University's Chair of Trans-cultural Musicology, DAAD, and Deutschlandradio Kultur/Klangkunst complete the 2016 Discourse programme, which would not be possible without the generous support of the Federal Cultural Foundation of Germany and the Musicboard Berlin.

Saturday 30.1.

13:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Seismographic Sounds – Visions of a New World
A/V-lecture by Thomas Burkhalter (CH)

14:30 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Artist Talk with Paul Marmota & Zutzut / NAAFI (MX)
Moderator: Luke Turner (UK)
Hosted by The Quietus

16:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Narco Cultura
Film by Shaul Schwarz (US/MX, 2013, O/Engl, 102 min.)

Sunday 31.1.

New Geographies in Sound Art – in collaboration with DAAD & Deutschlandradio Kultur

10:30 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

False Friends and True Signals: Interculturality in Sound Art

Lecture by Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung (CM)
Artist statement by Theo Eshetu (INT)
Panel discussion with: Ekaterina Degot (RU), Theo Eshetu (INT), Sabine Hentzsch (DE), Gebrüder Teichmann (DE), Moderator: Marcus Gammel (DE)

13:30 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Soundings in Public – Public Sounds: Artistic Notions of Public Space

Lecture by Alya Sebti (MA)
Artist statements by: Dana Whabira (UK), Anna Raimondo (IT)
Panel discussion with Georg Klein (DE), Nicola Müllerschön (DE), Alya Sebti (MA), Anna Raimondo (IT), Dana Whabira (UK), Moderator: Julia  Gerlach (DE)

16:30 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Piece – Presence – Practice: Aggregate States of Global Sound Artifacts

Lecture by Sebastian Klotz (DE)
Artist statement by AGF:poemproducer (DE)
Panel discussion with Sebastian Klotz (DE), Mazen Kerbaj (LB), Marcus Boon (UK/CA), Moderator: Marcus Gammel (DE)

Monday 1.2.

13:00  | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Ghost Diamond
Short movie and video clips from South Africa, presented by Chris Saunders (ZA)   

14:30 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Public Resonances of Listening to the Streets: Ethnography for New Civic Possibilities
Lecture by Wendy Hsu (US)

16:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Current Voices from the Middle East
Panel discussion with Alan Bishop (US/EG), Maurice Louca (EG), Raed Yassin (LB), Deena Abdelwahed (TN/FR), Sam Shalabi (CA), Moderator: Angie Balata (EG)

Tuesday 2.2.

13:00  | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

An Introduction to Electroacoustic Noise and Experimental Music in Africa and Asia
Lecture by C-drík Fermont (CD/DE/BE )

15:00  | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

From Roots to Routes – How To Research, Document and Mediate Music Today
Panel discussion with Wendy Hsu (US), Christopher Kirkley (US), Sarah Abunama-Elgadi (SD/US), Thomas Burkhalter (CH), Moderator: Florian Sievers (DE)

17:00  | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Beats of the Antonov
Film by Hajooj Kuka (SD/SA, 2014, 68 min.), followed by a talk with protagonist, singer, songwriter and ethnomusicologist Alsarah Abunama-Elgadi (SD/US), Moderator: Theresa Beyer (CH)

Wednesday 3.2.

13:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Archives
Presentations by and discussion with Oliver Potratz (DE), Ricarda Kopal (DE),  Moderation: Dahlia Borsche (DE)
Hosted by the Chair of Transcultural Musicology of Humboldt University Berlin

14:30 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Transcultural Musical Agency – Concepts & Perspectives
Panel discussion with Jaime Jones (IE), Ashish Sankrityayan (IN), Lars-Christian Koch (DE), Moderator: Sebastian Klotz (DE)
Hosted by the Chair of Transcultural Musicology of Humboldt University Berlin

14:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Projektraum

Radio Art Today: Thunderstruck/ War – A Selected Listen
Radio art piece by and talk with Bernard Clarke (IE), Moderator: Thomas Burkhalter (CH)

16:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Akounak Tedalat Taha Tazoughai
Film by Christopher Kirkley (US/NE, 2015, O/Engl, 75 min.), followed by a talk with the director, moderator: Theresa Beyer (CH)

16:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Projektraum

Radio Art Today: African Feedback
Radio art piece by and talk with Alessandro Bosetti (IT), Moderator: Marcus Gammel (DE)

Thursday 4.2.

12:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Current Voices from Russia
Ivan Afanasyev (RU) & HMOT (RU) in conversation with Luke Turner (UK)
Hosted by The Quietus

13:30 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Artist Talk: Jlin
Jlin (US) in conversation with Emily Bick (UK)
Hosted by The Wire

14:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien –Projektraum

Meet & Greet for Collaborative Networks
Meeting with and presentations by members of ENCAC / SHAPE / SoCCoS / ICAS 

15:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

RA Live Exchange with Pauline Oliveros
Mark Smith (AU/DE) in conversation with Pauline Oliveros
Hosted by Resident Advisor

15:30 | Red Bull Studios Berlin

Talk with Anna Homler and Steven Warwick
Hanna Bächer (DE) in conversation with Anna Homler and Steven Warwick (US/UK)
Hosted by RBMA Radio

16:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Projektraum

ICAS x SHAPE x ENCAC x SoCCoS Speed-dating

16:30 | Studio 1

Meeting Grounds
Fis & Rob Thorne (NZ) in conversation with Emily Bick (UK)
Hosted by The Wire

17:00 | Red Bull Studios Berlin

Talk with Mumdance
Aaron Gonsher (DE) in conversation with Mumdance (UK)
Hosted by RBMA Radio

Friday 5.2.

12:00  | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Product Placement: From Music Videos to Commercial Music Videos
A/V lecture by Candé Sanchez Olmos (ES)

13:30  | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Easterndaze: DIY Sonic Topographies in Central and Eastern Europe
A/V lecture by Lucia Udvardyova (CZ)

15:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Active-Sound Practices in Palestine and Israel
A/V lecture by Meira Asher (IL), Moderator: Thomas Burkhalter (CH)

16:30  | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Indie Goes Hi-Tech
A/V lecture by Adam Harper (UK)

17:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Protest Today: Exotica, Commercialism, Noise
Panel discussion with Wanlov the Kubolor (GH), M3nsa (GH), Meira Asher (IL), Adam Harper (UK), Moderator: Olaf Karnik (DE)

18:30 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Ghana is the Future

Films by FOKN Bois & King Luu (GH), Peter Guyer & Thomas Burkhalter (CH), followed by talk between Wanlov The Kubolor (GH), M3nsa (GH), and Thomas Burkhalter (CH)

Saturday 6.2.

12:00 | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Projektraum

Research Networking Day

13:30  | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

female:pressure presents: Music & Awareness for the Rojava Revolution
with Hevî (INT), İpek ipekcioglu (DE/TR), Sky Deep (US/DE), Antye Greie-Ripatti (DE/FI), Annie Goh (UK)

15:00  | Kunstquartier Bethanien – Studio 1

Sampling – Strategies and Ethics of Working with Local Sounds
Panel discussion with Bernard Clarke (IE), Nkisi (UK/BE), Mikael Seifu (ET), Emily Bick (UK), Anja Schwarz (DE), Moderator: Theresa Beyer (CH)